Next » A right of action by one spouse against a third party for alienation of affection is not authorized in this state. 1, eff. Six states (not Texas) allow so-called Alienation of Affection lawsuits, in which a spouse can sue the third party who broke up the marriage. 7, Sec. It is written in the Texas Family Code Section 1.107. For example, adultery is commonly a factor judges consider when making the just and right division of the community estate. No. You can have them testify in court but getting money out of them for taking your spouse away, won't work in Texas. Texas Family Code § 1.107. Sec. Texas Family Code 1.107: "A right of action by one spouse against a third party for alienation of affection is not authorized in this state." Sec. There is, however, a loophole. Besides North Carolina, they still exist in Hawaii, Mississippi, New Mexico, South Dakota and Utah. What qualifies as parental alienation in Texas? Search Texas Statutes. Cancel « Prev.